Test Footer

Welcome to AIPEU, Group-C,Secunderabad Division,Telangana Circle.Make A Grand Success,March to Parliament on December 15th For more news visit http://aipeugroupctelangana.blogspot.in

Friday, December 31, 2010

AIPEU Group-C, Secunderabad Division wishes its Members,Staff and Its Affiliates a Happy New Year 2011

Dear Comrades,
May this holiday season and year ahead bring hope and justice to all workers and people of the world. Onward with the struggle.Happy New Year 2011 to all

Child Care Leave - Latest Clarification issued by the DOPT

Dear Comrades,
Latest Clarification issued by DOPT vide Memo No.13018/1/2010-Estt.(Leave) dated 30/12/2010.Clarification issued on the following Points.
1.Whether Earned Leave availed for any purpose can be converted in to Child Care Leave? How should applications where the purpose of availing leave has been indicated as 'Urgent Work' but the applicant claims to have utilized the leave for taking care of the needs of the child, be treated?
Child Care Leave is sanctioned to women employees having minor children, for rearing or for looking after their needs like examination, sickness etc. Hence Earned Leabe availed specifically for this purpose only should be converted.
2.Whether all Earned Leave availed irrespective ol'number of days i.e.less than 15 days, and number of spells can be converted? In cases where the CCL spills over to the next year :for exa~riple3 0 days CCL
from 27thDecember), whether the Leave should be treated as one spell or two spells'?
No. As the instructions contained in thc OM dared 7.9.2010 has been given retrospective effect, all the conditions specified in the OM would have to be fulfilled for conversion of the Earned Leave into Child Care Leave. In cases where the leave spills over to thc next year, it may be treated as one spell against the year in which the leave commences.
3.Whether those who have availcd Child Gal-e Lea\.< iol- more than 3 spells with less than 15 days can avail further Child C31.e Leave for the remaining period of the current year'?
No. As per the OM of even number dated 7.9.2010, Child Care Leave inay not be granted in more than 3 spells. Hence CCL may not be allowed Inore than 3 tinles irrespective of the number of daya or times Child Care Leavc has been availcd earlier. Past cases may not be reopened.
4.Whether LTC can be availed during Child Care Leave?
LTC cannot be availed during Child Care Lcave as Child Care Leave is granted for the specific purpose of taking care of a minor child for rearing or for looking after any other needs of the child during examination, sickness etc.

Monthly Meeting Minutes for the Month November 2010 held on 23/11/2010

List of Office Bearers of Secunderabad HO and Secunderabad Division

Friday, December 10, 2010

List of Identified Post Offices for Postmaster's Cadre-Circle office Issued Orders

Dear Comrades,
In continuation of Directorates Memo dated 25/11/2010 Circle office send proposals to the regions to Identified Post Offices for Postmaster's Cadre. The same is placed here for the information of members

Monday, December 6, 2010

Revision of Fixed Stationery charges for POs,SBCOs in HOs&IPs,ASPs under Rule 341-A of Volume II-Orders Issued by the Directorate

Dear Comrades,
Postal Directorate issued orders for revision of FSC Vide Memo No.23-1/2008-PAP dated 02/12/2010 w.e.f. 01/12/2010. The same are placed here for the information of the members.